Published: 2017-08-16 21:41
Last Updated: 2024-04-28 20:55
Chairman of the Board of Commissioners for the Independent Election Commission Dr. Kahlid al-Kaladeh, has just announced the preliminary results after 1.302 million voters took to the polls.
After the end of the extension period for polling stations across the Kingdom, total voter turnout was at 31.7%, reports the Commission.
As published by Petra News Agency, the following are the preliminary results for presidential seats:
Salama al-Zaghul won for the municipality of Abdullah bin Rawaha
Hassan al-Zaghul won for the municipality of Ajloun
Fakhry al-Momani won for the municipality of al-Junaid
Noor Bani Nasr won for the municipality of Kafrnaja
Izzat al-Anezat won for the municipality of al-Ayoun
Mohammad Wrad al-Shakhaba won for the municipality of Jabal Bani Hameeda
Ibrahim al-Gharaybeh won for the municipality al-Shafa
Nedal Akreem al-Awdat won for the municipality of al-Daleel
Marwan Aseed won for the municipality of al-Azraq
Fareed al-Alawneh won for the municipality of al-Tayba al-Jadeeda
Wahbe al-Zawahra won for the municipality of Bereen
Ziyad al-Sawaeer won for the municipality of Naoor al-Jadeeda
Ali Kawaqza won for the municipality of Greater Jerash
Ahmad al-Fasatlah won for the municipality of Greater Madaba
Adel al-Janadbeh won for the municipality of Dheeban al-Jadeeda
Yousef al-Shalalkha won for the municipality of Talal
Tayl al-Majali won for the municipality of Sheyhan Bilqasr
Mohamad Taha al-Mostareehi won for the municipality of Rabiya al-Kawra
Ahmad al-Rawashdeh for the decentralisation seat specified for the municipality of Rabiya al-Kawra
Mohammad Bani Mafraj won for the municipality of Barqash
Sari Mahmoud al-Sari won for the municipality of Moath bin Jabal
Hussein al-Samarat won for the municipality of Lab Wmleih
AbdelRaheem Dayf-Allah al-Qlab won for the municipality of al-Hashimiyeh
Dr. Awdah al-Sawalqa won for thr municipality of Greater Tafilah
Ibrahim Ali Abu Jfeen won for the municipality of al-Hassa
Saleh Ismail 'Iyal Salman won for the municipality of Liwa' Bussayra
Ziyad Rsheidat won for the municipality of Sahl Houran
Faeq Bani Awwad won for the municipality of West Irbid
Ghaleb Mohammad Ahmad al-Tawalba won for the municipality of Liwa' Bani Kananah
Fakhri al-Momani won for the municipality of al-Junaid
Abdallah Rezq al-Ashoush won for the municipality of Souther Aghwar
Shawkat Mohammad Hussein al-Saqr won for the municipality of Sharhabeel bin Hasnah in the Northern Aghwar
Mostafa al-Shatti won for the municipality of Deir Ala al-Jadeeda
Salem Mossanad al-Nweiran won for the municipality of al-Shafa in the governorate of Ajloun
Hussein Malkawi won for the municipality of Khaled bin al-Waleed
Akram Kreyshan won for the municipality of Greater Ma'an
This article is an edited translation from the Arabic edition of Roya